User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Starhub broadband

  1. #1
    Fredd
    needs a new bike!!!
    SBF Fazers Fredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Way up North
    Posts
    4,935
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Mentioned
    146 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default Starhub broadband



    Hi ppl,

    Is it possible to buy our own modem instead of using starhub's? their staff told me i must use their modem and cannot use other brands..is this true?

  2. #2
    max_nhk
    has no status.
    Kruzers
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,670
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Probably so. The one starhub gave me has a few port but only one can be use. The technician told me that the other port is reserved for other ISP. Thus it can be assumed that there's some setting inside.

    Why would you want to use your own modem?

     

     
  3. #3
    Fredd
    needs a new bike!!!
    SBF Fazers Fredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Way up North
    Posts
    4,935
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Mentioned
    146 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    juz wonderin coz e starhub modem dey offerin cost almost $200..i presume cn get cheaper elsewhere

  4. #4
    alien86
    has no status.
    P Plate
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredd View Post
    Hi ppl,

    Is it possible to buy our own modem instead of using starhub's? their staff told me i must use their modem and cannot use other brands..is this true?
    u definitely can buy your own modem.
    The fibre gateway is 199
    cable modem is ard $90 for motorola surfboard

  5. #5
    Fredd
    needs a new bike!!!
    SBF Fazers Fredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Way up North
    Posts
    4,935
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Mentioned
    146 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Motorola surfboard cn go up to 50mbps?

  6. #6
    Strawberrydonut
    Yum yum :D
    Class 2A Strawberrydonut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    629
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    i think the one starhub issued is good enough unless ure into gaming

  7. #7
    humph
    has no status.
    P Plate
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you switch to another modem you'll need to register its MAC id with Starhub. Cos they charge extra if you use multiple broadband access points.

  8. #8
    sindefectos
    hates irresponsible taxi drivers.
    Class 2B sindefectos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    439
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Any good modem to recommend?

  9. #9
    humph
    has no status.
    P Plate
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmm modems for home network just go for any cheap ones will do, as long as they are designed to work with your access point. To setup wireless home network better to go for wireless N routers, vast improvement over B/G.

  10. #10
    redbeacon
    does a double take...
    SBF Moderator redbeacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    A metropolis bordered by dense forestation
    Posts
    6,094
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by humph View Post
    Hmm modems for home network just go for any cheap ones will do, as long as they are designed to work with your access point. To setup wireless home network better to go for wireless N routers, vast improvement over B/G.
    Hey pal, sorry to bump up the thread: Wireless AC routers are now in stores. New standard and faster.
    Co-Moderator for IT -inerary forum
    Devout junkie » Windows • Mac • Apple iOS • BlackBerry OS

    "Shut up and ride..."

  11. #11
    Demon
    has no status.
    SBF Lacer Demon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6,223
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redbeacon View Post
    Hey pal, sorry to bump up the thread: Wireless AC routers are now in stores. New standard and faster.
    Any brand and model to recommend ?

    I was given an Asus one when I change to OpenNet. It's damn lousy, even my prehistoric Linksys is better but it's a G, and does not have Repeater mode. Configuring it was a pain because it takes a several minutes to save any new settings.

    I do have a preference for Linksys products.

     

     
  12. #12
    humph
    has no status.
    P Plate
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I like Linksys too. Dlink's hardware often fail randomly without good reason and their customer service isn't great. Not much support in terms of firmware upgrades, etc. as well.

  13. #13
    sayhitojason
    has no status.
    VFR Group
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    159
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have a spare Motorola SBV5121 modem and a Linksys WRT-54G in case you're interested. Very good condition.

    Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk 4

  14. #14
    xliams
    has no status.
    P Plate
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    73
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Any modem would do the job. But you would lose VOIP.

  15. #15
    Misterrookrook
    has no status.
    L Plate
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    47
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    nah u can use any modem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •